Goal Times

“Without knowing where you want to go, it’s very difficult to get there…” Coach Ron Usher

Here are Varsity goal times that we are shooting for.

JV swimmers want to continue to improve and learn. Getting to the Bronze level will be a huge accomplishment that you should be very proud of when you do it.

The Bronze level would typically take about a year of swimming to accomplish. So if you’re not close, don’t be discouraged.

The Silver level takes about two years to accomplish.

The Gold level takes about three years to achieve.

Each level takes improved starts, turns, and technique. A Bronze level streamline will not get you to the Gold level.

And of course, like all things your mileage may very. The more athletic you are, the more you work mentally and physically towards being better, the faster you will swim and the quicker you will get there.

I’ve coached some swimmers that made Gold times their first year. They were exceptional athletes.

I’ve coached some swimmers that never made the Bronze times. They were great athletes too. I loved coaching them and watching them improve.

One nice thing about swimming is that little improvements add up and make a big difference. Getting one inch further per stroke in a 100 can drop your time by three seconds or more!

Women Bronze Silver Gold

50 Free31.7929.4927.19
100 Free1.08.891.03.9958.99
200 Free2.28.192.18.692.08.09
500 Free6.40.596.11.995.43.39
100 Back1.14.691.09.391.03.99
100 Breast1.25.891.19.691.13.59
100 Fly1.14.691.09.391.03.99
200 IM 2.46.792.34.892.22.99

Men Bronze Silver Gold

50 Free28.3926.3924.39
100 Free1.02.3957.8953.49
200 Free2.16.492.06.791.56.69
500 Free6.10.595.44.095.17.69
100 Back1.08.091.03.1958.39
100 Breast1.16.491.11.091.05.59
100 Fly1.07.491.02.6957.89
200 IM2.31.692.20.802.10.09

Do not be discouraged if even the Bronze levels seem out of reach and impossible to achieve. They are not. Even just swimming for a full season (4 months) you would improve a great deal.

On the other hand, if you have Gold standards, don’t let it get to your head. There are much faster times. If you are at that level, you should be shooting for CCS times. I will post those later.

Ron Usher

I help swimmer have fun, improve, get fast and learn about the great sport of swimming. I've always loved coaching the swimmers who weren't as talented or world class fast but they loved the sport and they wanted to learn and improve. I want you to benefit from my coaching and training.

Leave a Reply

Close Menu
×
×

Cart